[NGO-Pulse] Issue 255 - Career Guidance, Women, Nonprofits…
NGO Pulse
ngopulse at sangonet.org.za
Wed Feb 2 11:10:06 SAST 2011
issue no 255 02 february 2011
Contents
<#New_Jobs_Proposals__Events> New jobs, proposals and events
<#New_Jobs_Proposals__Events>
<#Quote_of_the_week> Quote of the week <#Quote_of_the_week>
<#Comment_of_the_week_> Comment of the week <#Comment_of_the_week_>
<#Latest_News_Flashes> Latest news flashes <#Latest_News_Flashes>
<#Nonprofit_Analysis_and_Opinions_> Non-profit analysis and opinions
<#Latest_News_Flashes><#Latest_News_Flashes>
<NGO_Pulse_Template_2008.html#whyaretigers><#Prodder_Directory> Prodder
Directory <#Prodder_Directory>
<#SANGOTeCH> SANGOTeCH <#SANGOTeCH>
<#SN-Announce> SN-Announce <#SN-Announce>
Quote of the week
/"The calls and numerous statements made to stop gender-based violence,
raping of women and children, killing of lesbians and decriminalising
same sex coupling, decriminalising of sex work and HIV/AIDS have gone
unheard with no response from our leadership in Africa. And all we get
are sanitary pads.//"/
/- /Glenda Muzenda, 2010 Human Rights Advocate, Columbia University NY,
USA/./
Comment of the week
/"//Learners need to be made aware that FET [further education and
training] colleges also offer programmes that could drive the growth of
our economy.//"/
/- //Phumla Pearl Mhlanga, Intern, SANGONeT.///////
SN-Announce
SN-Announce is an e-mail advertising service with a readership of more
than 10 000 people. Subscription to the SN-Announce service is free. For
more information contact Nicolle Beeby on +27 11 403-4935 or
nicolle at sangonet.org.za <mailto:nicolle at sangonet.org.za>. For more
information about SN-Announce, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/node/7695/snannounce>.
Prodder Directory
Prodder is the most comprehensive directory of NGOs and development
organisations in South Africa. To view the directory, click here
<http://beta.prodder.org.za>. Order your copy of Prodder - NGOs and
Development in South Africa 2008, here <http://www.prodder.org.za>.
SANGOTeCH
SANGOTeCH provides software and hardware to NGOs at discounted fees in
conjunction with ICT donor partners. It supports NGOs to make the most
of their ICT purchases and infrastructure. For more information about
SANGOTeCH, click here <http://www.sangotech.org>.
**Career Guidance, Women, Nonprofits…**
The debate around the matric results often excludes the issue of
career guidance. While South Africa celebrates any improvement in
the matric results, lack of career guidance at schools remains a
worrying factor. Without career guidance, matriculants will continue
to flock to universities, while enrollment in further education and
training (FET) colleges remains far below government’s target of one
million learners by 2015.
In this week’s edition of NGO Pulse, SANGONeT intern, Phumla
Mhlanga, writes that career guidance should play a role in
encouraging learners to enroll at these colleges. Mhlanga is of the
view that in getting matriculants to also enroll at FET colleges
could reduce their influx into universities and notes that these
colleges offer courses that could contribute to the country’s
economic growth.
“…the government should deploy career counsellors to schools to
offer career guidance to learners on a full-time basis”, she
explains. Click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/article/significance-career-guidance-high-school-learners>
to read her full article.
South Africa often comes under criticism from gender activists for
not doing enough to end gender-based violence (GBV). Despite the
government’s willingness to end GBV, it remains either silent or
less vocal when the killing of lesbians dominate newspaper
headlines, a gay couple is arrested in Malawi, when the Ugandan
government introduce homophobic legislation, etc.
Last week, we published an article by Mona Hakimi, Gender Links
communications programme officer, focusing on government’s intention
to provide sanitary towels to women who cannot afford them.
In a related article this week, Glenda Muzenda, the 2010 Human
Rights Advocate at Columbia University, argues that instead of
worrying about providing sanitary towels, government should focus on
the continued raping of women and children, killing of lesbians and
decriminalising same-sex coupling, decriminalising of sex work and
HIV/AIDS, which affect women in many ways.
“It makes me sick to realise that the only thing that the President
[Jacob Zuma] has thought of to empower women so far is to stop the
bleeding on the seats of buses and home affairs office benches by
providing sanitary pads,” she explains. Click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/article/women-don-t-need-sanitary-pads-freedom-gender-based-violence>
to read the full article.
Last week we published an article by Frank Julie, an organisational
development practitioner and consultant, focusing on the lack of
funding for nonprofits and the difficulties that these organisations
experience when fundraising during these ‘difficult times’. Click
here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/article/fundraising-nonprofits-time-crisis#comments-anchor>
to view how NGO Pulse users commented on the article.
President Jacob Zuma will deliver the 2011 State of the Nation
Address to a joint sitting of Parliament on 10 February 2011 in Cape
Town.
We encourage NGOs to share with us (before 10 February 2011) their
expectations regarding the issues and priorities which you would
like to be highlighted in the State of the Nation Address. To make a
contribution in this regard, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/blogs/state-nation-address-2011-what-are-your-expectations>.
NGO Pulse users will then have an opportunity after the President
delivered his speech to reflect on the issues raised by the NGO
sector and to what extent they received attention.
Remember to follow updates from NGO Pulse on Twitter
<http://twitter.com/sangonet> and Facebook
<http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000703826265>.
As always we invite your comments and suggestions.
Editor, editor at sangonet.org.za <mailto:editor at sangonet.org.za>
Employment Opportunities
* MaAfrika Tikkun, a NGO working towards the transformation of
communities by caring for vulnerable children and orphans in
townships, seeks to employ an Assistant Project Manager, based in
Johannesburg. The application deadline is 10 February 2011. For
more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/maafrika-tikkun-assistant-project-manager>.
* The Alliance for Children’s Entitlement to Social Security, a
national alliance of 1 200 organisations who share a vision of a
South Africa which guarantees the well-being of all children,
seeks to employ an Executive Director, based in Cape Town. The
application deadline is 11 February 2011. For more information,
click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/alliance-children-s-entitlement-social-security-executive-director>.
* The Thohoyandou Victim Empowerment Programme, a NGO empowering
victims of sexual assaults, domestic violence, HIV/AIDS and child
abuse, seeks to appoint a Justice Manager, based in Sibasa. The
application deadline is 25 February 2011. For more information,
click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/thohoyandou-victim-empowerment-programme-access-justice-manager>.
* To view other vacancies, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/group/home-page/vacancies>.
Proposals, Grants & Awards
* The United Nations Economic Commission for Africa, in partnership
with the Government of Finland, invites entries for the Technology
in Government in Africa Awards, which recognise African
governments and institutions engaged in initiating, developing,
and implementing information communication technologies for public
service. The submission deadline is 28 February 2011. For more
information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/technology-government-africa-tiga-awards>.
* The Commonwealth Foundation, an intergovernmental organisation set
up almost 50 years ago to make civil society stronger, invites
entries for the its Short Story Competition. The submission
deadline is 1 March 2011. For more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/commonwealth-short-story-competition>.
* The Journal of Community Informatics, a focal point for the
communication of research of interest to a global network of
academics, community informatics practitioners and national and
multilateral policy-makers, is calling for articles, case studies
and notes from the field, for its special issue that will focus on
Health and Community Informatics. The submission deadline is 14
March 2011. For more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/opportunity/journal-community-informatics-call-papers-special-issue>.
* To view other opportunities, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/group/home-page/other-opportunities>.
New Events
* The School of Public Management and Administration at the
University of Pretoria, in collaboration with the African
Consortium of Public Administration, is hosting the 4th Annual
SPMA International Conference on Public Administration from 17-18
February 2011 in Pretoria. For more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/4th-annual-international-conference-public-administration>.
* The Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation, an international
development partnership between the Commonwealth and
non-Commonwealth governments, business and CSOs, is hosting the
5th Annual e-Gov Africa Forum 2011 from 1-3 March 2011 in Yaoundé,
Cameroon. For more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/5th-annual-e-gov-africa-forum-2011>.
* The Institute for International Research is hosting the 6th Annual
Broadband Summit under the theme ‘2011 and Beyond: Discussing Who
is Doing What Next?’, from 28-30 March 2011 in Johannesburg. For
more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/6th-annual-broadband-summit>.
Training
* The Regional Capacity Building Partners, a network of professional
organisations and individuals who have combined their skills and
experience to explore cost-effective ways of strengthening the
response to HIV and AIDS, climate change, governance and
leadership issues, is conducting a course on Mainstreaming Gender
and Rights in HIV and AIDS Programmes from 21-25 February 2011 in
Nairobi, Kenya. For more information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/recabip-mainstreaming-gender-and-rights-hiv-and-aids-programmes>.
* Frank Julie, an organisational development practitioner and
consultant, is conducting a workshop on Proposal Fundraising,
Proposal Writing, Donor Cultivation, Sustainability Strategies,
Networking, Marketing, Getting Your Board on Board and Legal
Compliance, from 23-25 February 2011 in Cape Town. For more
information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/frank-julie-fundraising-workshop-npo-leaders>.
* The World Health Organisation, in partnership with New York
University, is conducting a course on Integrated Marketing
Communication for Behavioural Impact in Health and Social
Development from 10-30 July 2011 in New York. For more
information, click here
<http://www.ngopulse.org/event/who-new-york-university-integrated-marketing-communication-behavioural-impact-health-and-socia>.
Latest News Flashes
Recent LOCAL news items:
* Number of Women MPs Over 50 Percent - SAIRR
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/number-women-mps-over-50-percent-sairr>
* SASSA Audit Gets Disclaimer
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/sassa-audit-gets-disclaimer>
* NMF Speaks Out On Mandela
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/nmf-speaks-out-mandela>
* Immigration Bill Unconstitutional – FIPSA
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/immigration-bill-unconstitutional-fipsa>
* Secrecy Bill Will Apply to Over 1 000 Institutions – Idasa
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/secrecy-bill-will-apply-over-1-000-institutions-idasa>
* NLB to Allocate R50m in Aid to Flood Victims
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/nlb-allocate-r50m-aid-flood-victims>
* m2m Taps into IT to Help Prevent HIV Transmission
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/m2m-taps-it-help-prevent-hiv-transmission>
* SANEF Welcomes Court Finding on SABC
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/sanef-welcomes-court-finding-sabc>
* SAIRR Criticised for Being ‘Hostile Towards ANC’
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/sairr-criticised-being-hostile-towards-anc>
* LHR: Illegal Immigration Penalties Not Enough
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/lhr-illegal-immigration-penalties-not-enough>
* CSOs Criticise Proposed Changes to Immigration Law
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/csos-criticise-proposed-changes-immigration-law>
Recent INTERNATIONAL news items:
* Internet Users Top Two Billion – ITU
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/internet-users-top-two-billion-itu>
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/economic-recovery-not-creating-jobs-says-ilo>
* Economic Recovery Not Creating Jobs, Says ILO
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/economic-recovery-not-creating-jobs-says-ilo>
* Gbagbo Must Go for Africa’s Sake – Annan
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/gbagbo-must-go-africa-s-sake-annan>
* Call for Ghana to Abolish Orphanages
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/call-ghana-abolish-orphanages>
* South Africa Behind on Migrant Matters: UN
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/south-africa-behind-migrant-matters-un>
* HRW Fears Army May Open Fire at Protestors
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/hrw-fears-army-may-open-fire-protestors>
* ACMS: Zim Documentary Process Flawed
<http://www.ngopulse.org/newsflash/acms-zim-documentary-process-flawed>
NGO Media Releases
* The Inter Ministerial Committee on Acid Mine Drainage and the
Release of Heavily Polluted, Toxic Acid Mine Drainage into Our
Streams and Rivers
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/civil-society-organisations-statement-regard-inter-ministerial-committee-acid-mine-dra>
* Right2Know Campaign Mass Meeting - Let The Truth Be Told!
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/right2know-campaign-mass-meeting-let-truth-be-told>
* South African Institute of Race Relations: South Africa to
Experience Population Shrinkage After 2030
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/south-africa-experience-population-shrinkage-after-2030>
* South African Institute of Race Relations: Number of Farmworkers
Plummets
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/number-farmworkers-plummets>
* SANGOCO Western Cape: Response to Media Articles Published Around
the Shutting Down of the Provincial Development Council
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/response-media-articles-published-around-shutting-down-provincial-development-council>
* Democratic Left Front: Declaration of the Democratic Left Front
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/declaration-democratic-left-front>
* South African Social Justice Organisations Mourn our Courageous
Queer African Martyr: Comrade David Kato in Uganda
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/south-african-social-justice-organisations-mourn-our-courageous-queer-african-martyr-c>
* The Salvation Army Appeals for Help for Flood Victims
<http://www.ngopulse.org/press-release/salvation-army-appeals-help-flood-victims>
Non-profit Analysis and
Opinions<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/mbeki-and-after>
* Book: The Politics of Equality
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/politics-equality>
* Book: The End of Certainty
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/end-certainty>
* Book: Conflict and Development
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/conflict-and-development>
* Book: Thinking about Development
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/thinking-about-development-0>
* Book: Learning for Development
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/learning-development-0>
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/next-time-when-i-m-gone>
* Weekly Whinge: The Next Time
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/next-time-when-i-m-gone>
* Weekly Whinge: When I’m Gone
<http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/when-i-m-gone>
* Weekly Whinge: I See Ché <http://www.ngopulse.org/resource/i-see-ch>
Copyright
Unless otherwise stated, content on the NGO Pulse website is licenced
under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works
<http://www.ngopulse.org/copyright>.
Subscriptions
TO SUBSCRIBE: send an email request to nicolle at sangonet.org.za
<mailto:nicolle at sangonet.org.za>with the subject "subscribe me". If you
have the time to elaborate in just a line or two, we are keen to find
out about your professional and development interests.
TO UNSUBSCRIBE: send an email request to nicolle at sangonet.org.za
<mailto:nicolle at sangonet.org.za>with the subject "unsubscribe me" along
with your e-mail address.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.sn.apc.org/pipermail/sangonet-alert/attachments/20110202/2720f35d/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 22663 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.sn.apc.org/pipermail/sangonet-alert/attachments/20110202/2720f35d/attachment-0003.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 425 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.sn.apc.org/pipermail/sangonet-alert/attachments/20110202/2720f35d/attachment-0004.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 370 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.sn.apc.org/pipermail/sangonet-alert/attachments/20110202/2720f35d/attachment-0005.gif
More information about the Sangonet-alert
mailing list